Marvel Universe >> View Post
·
Post By
tolsvar

In Reply To
Stuart

Subj: Re: In What ways were the Original Handbooks Incorrect?
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 at 09:54:52 pm EST
Reply Subj: Re: In What ways were the Original Handbooks Incorrect?
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 at 09:30:15 pm EST

Previous Post

> > >There are a few wrong real names in some entries, most notably the original Handbook's entries for the Squadron Supreme. (Largely because they had been made up for that handbook, and would be changed before Gruenwald's awesome miniseries.)
> >
> > See above - those names weren't errors. If they got changed later, that's a retcon - and the only one I recall being changed was Power Princess, and even there it was shown that the name the handbook gave had been an alias she had used. That's no more an error than one handbook listing Spider-Man as Peter Parker, only for a subsequent story to retcon in the idea that Peter Parker was a fake identity used by Bob Cratchitt.
>
> The Whizzer's real name is listed as "Hiram Arnold" in the original Handbook. American Eagle/Cap'n Hawk/eventually Blue Eagle was listed as "Condor". As well as being a name that was never used, he sports an outift he never wore in the comics.

The Hiram Arnold one I'll give you, but the Condor name and costume are simply cases of new info.

> > > >There are a few wrong real names in some entries, most notably the original Handbook's entries for the Squadron Supreme. (Largely because they had been made up for that handbook, and would be changed before Gruenwald's awesome miniseries.)
> > >
> > > See above - those names weren't errors. If they got changed later, that's a retcon - and the only one I recall being changed was Power Princess, and even there it was shown that the name the handbook gave had been an alias she had used. That's no more an error than one handbook listing Spider-Man as Peter Parker, only for a subsequent story to retcon in the idea that Peter Parker was a fake identity used by Bob Cratchitt.
> >
> > The Whizzer's real name is listed as "Hiram Arnold" in the original Handbook. American Eagle/Cap'n Hawk/eventually Blue Eagle was listed as "Condor". As well as being a name that was never used, he sports an outift he never wore in the comics.
>
> The Hiram Arnold one I'll give you, but the Condor name and costume are simply cases of new info.

Actually, the "Hiram" name (and what a terrible name ... no offense to anyone actually named Hiram, by the way) goes along the lines of what you were saying, as I believe up to that point the Whizzer's real name hadn't been revealed (I could be wrong).

"Condor", though ... I don't know. The Handbook came out shortly after the Defenders story and couple of years before the SS limited series started. It's never been referred to in any of the books I've read starring the Squadron since its appearance in the handbook, so it's not really new info if it's never been used. It's likely that a redesign was made by someone with the intent of using the characters again before the Limited Series came-up, but since we see Cap'n Hawk there (as the story starts shortly after the Defenders arc), the whole "Condor" thing comes across as a weird anomaly.


Posted with Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 on Windows XP
Alvaro's Comicboards powered by On Topic™ © 2003-2022 Powermad Software
All the content of these boards Copyright © 1996-2022 by Comicboards/TVShowboards. Software Copyright © 2003-2022 Powermad Software