Marvel Universe >> View Post
·
Post By
TJ Burns

In Reply To
Pilgrim

Subj: Re: In What ways were the Original Handbooks Incorrect?
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 at 10:27:19 am EST (Viewed 2 times)
Reply Subj: Re: In What ways were the Original Handbooks Incorrect?
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 at 09:03:38 pm EST (Viewed 2 times)

Previous Post

> Marvels 1980s Handbooks set a benchmark in classification and guidebooks for the medium but I hope you can help me out by telling me in what ways did they get certain facts wrong?
> I'm familiar with their reasoning Gladiator employed Shi'ar tech to help perform his feats (Not!) but what else did they in fact 'make up' or was simply untrue at the time?

Going off the Data Corrections printed in the back of the '89 Update, there were quite a few little things like missing or erroneously listed relatives, missing affiliations, wrong heights / weights, wrong first appearances, etc. Besides that stuff...

-Blob was listed as having normal human strength.
-Doc Samson has to be stronger than Class 25.
-Listing Dreadknight as a member of the Masters of Evil IV. This was apparently an interpretation of the shadowy figure who was almost recruited in Amazing Spider-Man #283. It was later revealed this was in fact a new character, Mongoose.
-Various limitations on Iron Man's armor were apparently "overstated", but the correction note said its moot now since he has a new armor.
-Nightcrawler's teleportation was the only power mentioned, neglecting his agility, wall-crawling, shadow-hiding, and what not.
-Princess Python was left out of the Serpent Society entry.
-Sub-Mariner's entry suggested he would die without being in water occasionally. His decades of amnesia in the bowery put a lie to that.
-Superhuman strength is not a prerequesite for lifting Thor's hammer.
-Several facts from Tigra's origin were misreported in her entry. A villain committed suicide, whereas the entry said he was turned over to the authorities, for instance.
-Vermin was created by Zemo with Primus, not Arnim Zola.
-Turner D. Century's entry misreported the death of Morgan MacNeil Hardy.
-Under Scourge's victims, Hate-Monger I was depicted instead of Hate-Monger III.
-Joe Robertson was White on the cover.
-Thanos's place of death, Sancturary II, was listed under aliases.


> -Listing Dreadknight as a member of the Masters of Evil IV. This was apparently an interpretation of the shadowy figure who was almost recruited in Amazing Spider-Man #283. It was later revealed this was in fact a new character, Mongoose.

I don't recall Dreadknight actually making the Handbook entry. I wonder if that means I have a second printing...

> -Nightcrawler's teleportation was the only power mentioned, neglecting his agility, wall-crawling, shadow-hiding, and what not.

Which, interestingly, the art for the profile showed!

> -Turner D. Century's entry misreported the death of Morgan MacNeil Hardy.

I wouldn't call this an error. Morgan MacNeil Hardy died... his rebirth in a new body shouldn't invalidate that. \:\)


TJB


Posted with Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.12 on Windows XP
Alvaro's Comicboards powered by On Topic™ © 2003-2022 Powermad Software
All the content of these boards Copyright © 1996-2022 by Comicboards/TVShowboards. Software Copyright © 2003-2022 Powermad Software